Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketches #412

Wow, Tuesday already!!  I've been moving my craft room, I can't wait until I finally get to reveal it to you all.  For now here's my card for our continuing fun anniversary celebration over at Tuesday Morning Sketches #412.  It is so hard to photograph metallics I promise this looks better in person. I rarely use this color combo but I do like how it can be non gender specific, at least I think it kind of is anyway what do you think?

I think everything I used is discontinued - so sorry about that.  Next month the new CTMH catty is unveiled and I'll have lots of fun new stuff then.

Have an amazing week and as always I hope you sneak in some fun time to create with us at TMS this week!

Tuesday, July 11, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketches #411

Hello, 

It's Tuesday and it's Christmas in July!  My first Christmas card of 2017 :)  This week at Tuesday Morning Sketches we have a sketch with a theme and we're celebrating our 8 year anniversary (or maybe it's a birthday :) )so the prizes are extra great.  

I really hope you get to play along and that you have a chance to visit the great cards our team created.  I made my card with retired CTMH stamps and paper.  The embossing folder is Darice from Hobby Lobby.  

Tuesday, July 4, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketches #410 & Happy Independence Day!

Happy Independence Day!!  Snap, Crackle, Pop! Actually I'm a little tired of hearing snap crackle pop right now because my poor dogs have been so scared the past two nights from all the fireworks going off all around us.  However, those words put me in the mood for some Rice Krispies or better yet Rice Krispy Treats - yum :)

I got back from the Close to My Heart convention late Saturday night and boy am I excited to play with new stuff.  For now though I had to resort to a quick cheater card.  On top of convention I've been moving my craft room yet again.  This is going to be where it stays until we move - OR ELSE!  

This is all just scraps and chip board embellishments that I received when my Hostess Club used to do a "Papercrafting White Elephant" party every December.  We all cleared out tons of stuff we didn't care about anymore and had fun doing the exchange.  

So here you go - my feeble (sorry) entry for our great Tuesday Morning Sketch #410.  I hope you can play along because we're celebrating our anniversary and the prizes are primo this month!





Thursday, June 29, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketches # 409

Yikes!  I thought I set this to post and I guess I forgot in the midst of preparing for and heading out to the Close to My Heart Convention.  This is for Tuesday Morning Sketches # 409.  Thank so much for stopping by I hope you can play along. 





Tuesday, June 20, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketches #408

Hi & happy Tuesday everyone!!

Yep it's the broken record here....time for another fantastic sketch from Tuesday Morning Sketches #408.  My two broken record subjects are 1. It's always a fab sketch from TMS (so I hope you play along) that's just a plain ol' fact.  2.  Where did the dang week go??? Please tell me!!  I did have out of state guests this week, what a blessing.

I don't know if you can relate to this but sometimes my upcoming busy schedule makes me feel more busy beforehand than I need to. I'm constantly counting down the days thinking when will I get this done and that done.  I have the pleasure of getting to attend the Close to My Heart Convention this year so I'm getting giddy excited for it.  My main reason is  - I get to hang out with some beloved AZ friends, it's been over 10 years since I have attended, I'm celebrating 20 years as a CTMH Consultant and I haven't had a REAL vacation for 3 years!! That is one where nobody is cooking or cleaning or having to plan meals or do laundry or sweep or what have you.  It will be busy though and I will have to set my alarm but that is the worst part of it so I consider that pretty darned exciting!

I hope you have a fun get away or two planned this summer and if not I hope you're blessed with some super fun crafting time or time with your kiddos and other loved ones.

In the meantime we would love you to join us for the sketch this week!  Of course we also relish comments on our blogs here we are:


Wanda

As for my sketch I used some fun paper from Sunshiny Days 6 x 6 paper pad from Pebbles and a retired CTMH stamp set and embossing folder.




Tuesday, June 13, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketches #407 CTMH & Pebbles

Hey there HAPPY Tuesday!  

I hope you have some play time planned this week because you will surely want to play along over at Tuesday Morning Sketches #407!  The prize is VERY cool you really should check it out.  Here's what I made with this fun sketch by Melissa.  I can't wait until I get my craft room moved and I can start creating more than just one card again.  In the meantime I know that I just need to be grateful for when I do get to play. I used a 2 retired Close to My Heart stamp sets and some fun Pebbles paper I recently picked up at my LSS.   

Thanks so much for stopping by - let me know how many challenges / cards your getting entered / done this week so I can be jealous ok???  I can live vicariously through you.  :)

We all LOVE comments here's the team:



 



Wednesday, June 7, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketches # 406

Happy Tuesday a day late so I guess that makes it happy Wednesday lol!!  So sorry I really thought I posted this but much to my dismay I didn't.  So here's my card for our fun sketch over at TMS this week.  

Pleeeeeeeaaaasee check out what our wonderful team made and have some fun playing along with us OK?

Other than that have a wonderful week and thanks so much for stopping by!

Tuesday Morning Sketches













Tuesday, May 30, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketches #405

Hello first off, thanks so much for stopping by! 

Next, here's my card for this week's sketch # 405 over at Tuesday Morning Sketches, once again I would have loved to create more, but I have a hot mess of a craft room lately and working on so many house projects that I'm just lucky to have TMS motivating me to create at least one card per week!  I know it's really simple but it will have to do this week.  I used a CTMH Thin Cuts Heart and a long ago retired stamp set and paper.  I also used a Spellbinders die for the other shape.  The cute little flowers are by Doodlebug, from my LSS. 

Wishing you a wonderful week and some fun crafting time!!


Tuesday Morning Sketches










Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketches #404

Hello you!  Seems everyone I talk to is stunned by how quick this year has flown - how about you?  

Here's what I made for the Tuesday Morning Sketch this week.  I love this sweet little paper and stamp set it's new from Close to My Heart and called Little Dreamer.  

The prize this week is a really great flourish die that you will use a TON if you win - so head on over and give it a try.  :)





Tuesday, May 16, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketches #403

And....>blink< another week went by!  Happy Tuesday and here's my card for this weeks sketch.  Our sponsor this week is All Dressed Up and the prize is 2 images of choice.  A huge thanks to All Dressed Up for sharing images with us to showcase.  I really love this Love My Puppy image.  I colored her to look like my oldest granddaughter, and I must say she really does look like her.  

My hope of course this week as always is that you will have a chance to play along.  Even just to share, read the TMS post today and you'll see what I mean :)



Tuesday, May 9, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketch #402

Hello there!  

Happy Tuesday and here's Tuesday Morning Sketch #402 featuring Ladybug Stackup from our sponsor DRS Designs!  I had this card in my head from the moment I saw the cute Stackup image so it went together quite easy.  That was a good thing because my time is so short for crafting these days.   I hope you have a little more time than I've had lately - it's such a stress reliever to create and we all really need that - right??

I hope you get to stop by and leave some love for our fab Design Team, and of course I hope you get to play along!





Tuesday, May 2, 2017

Some Kinda Wonderful Paper + Tuesday Morning Sketches #401

Well hey & happy day after May day!  So did you run around any May poles yesterday?  Me either lol.  I don't think I ever have and likely never will.  However I did have some fun card making time with a dear friend and that makes any day better right??!!

Here is my card for Tuesday Morning Sketches #401. In case you hadn't noticed I've beeb a little hooked on the Some Kinda Wonderful paper kit from CTMH, so much so that I didn't realize that I used the same green paper on a card week before last - oh well that was definitely a good purchase.  I had only a little snatch of time to make this and I needed a baby card so I went through my embellishments (after I gave up trying to find the peacock stamp I wanted to use) to snag something quick and cute for a baby card that I need for a shower this weekend.

I wish you a wonderful marvelous May & hope you can play along with us over at TMS this week.  :)  Thanks for stopping by!

Wanda 






Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketches #400

Really? Another week bit the dust!!  If time flies any faster I don't know what in the world I'm going to do - lol. 

I love this weeks sketch so much that I really could have run away with it and created so many cards if it weren't for the fact that I'm on a mission to get my craft room organized - gasp! No it hasn't been organized for well we can say the two years since I moved.  TWO years ago this month and I have been creatively impaired by my big mess of a room.  No more excuses for me - this place needs my attention.  Someday I hope in the not too far away future I will be showing you pics of the end result.  


Well here it is - my creation for Tuesday Morning Sketches # (wahwhoo!) 400!!  If I could capitalize those numbers I would have ;o) 


I hope you get to join us this week!




Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Tuesday Morning Sketches #399

Hello & Happy Tuesday!!

Here are my cards for this weeks super fun Tuesday Morning Sketches #399 challenge.  I used the CTMH Some Kinda Wonderful paper and stamp set - I LOVE it!!  I also used the Here For You stamp set plus two older (very old) stamp sets for the background on the turtle card.

As always, thanks so much for stopping by and I really hope you can play along with us this week!











Tuesday, April 11, 2017

TMS 398 & CIC402

Hello there!

Just a quick couple of cards today (cuz I'm late!) both are using Tuesday Morning Sketches #398.  The first is a little more loosely interpreted :)  I made it kind of spontaneously because I had the image all colored and ready on my desk and threw it together real quick.  So quick that I made it upside down!  I bet you've done that a time or two right?  :)  I first made it with just the cupcake and thought maybe the string didn't make sense so I just covered up the cupcake to hopefully make it look like a ball of yarn....not sure it it's good or bad but oh well - it's  a ball of string now lol.

The second also incorporates the Cupcake Inspirations Challenge #402.

Thanks so much for stopping by, I hope you enjoy these and my little faux pas :) and that you have a chance to visit and leave some love for our team:


Debbie
Janice 
Jenée
Melissa

Wanda 











Tuesday, April 4, 2017

TMS # 3978 and Cupcake Inspirations Challenge 401

Hello and Happy Tuesday!

It's great to be back again this week.  I was off last week due to some quick-changed travel plans.  It was a mixture of happy and hard family matters.  There were so many "God things" that happened that even the hard parts ended up covered in huge blessings.  I am forever grateful for the people God used in our life to help move my son & his little family.  He had to move due to health issues but I am fully trusting the Lord that this was all just meant to be and he will restore his health again.

So, a little fun is always a great stress reliever right??  Here's what I made for Tuesday Morning Sketches #397 with color inspiration from Cupcake Inspirations.  Our sponsor this week is Bugaboo and if you win you get to pick out FOUR fun images!! 

Here are the links to TMS and our team.

Debbie
Janice 
Jenée
Melissa
Wanda

(For coloring I was going for the look of a canvas that you may see hanging in a coffee shop.)






Retired Image - gotta get them when you can!
They still have a ton of cute cat images.